CNS 2021 Virtual Meeting | Schedule Overview

*Tentative subject to change

All times ET/Eastern Time

Saturday, March 13, 2021

10:30 - 11:00 amWelcome & Opening Ceremonies, Cerebrum Room
10:30 am - 6:00 pmExhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
11:00 - 12:30 pmData Blitz Session 1Axon Room
Data Blitz Session 2Cerebrum Room
Data Blitz Session 3, Dendrite Room
Data Blitz Session 4, Synapse Room
12:30 - 1:00 pmWorkshops & Lunch Break
1:00 - 3:00 pmSpecial Session - Honoring Brenda Milner: A Lifetime of Brain Science,
Morris Moscovitch, Chair, Cerebrum Room
Opening Remarks: Honoring Brenda Milner, Morris Moscovitch
Talk 1: Brenda Milner and the Hippocampus: In her Own Words, Lynn Nadel
Talk 2: Left ≠ right in the human brain: Brenda Milner and hemispheric specialization, Marilyn Jones-Gotman
Talk 3: Brenda Milner: Pioneer of the Frontal Lobes, Bryan Kolb
Talk 4: Functions of the hippocampal system – 65 years after Brenda Milner opened the doors, Nobel Laureate, May-Britt Moser
Closing Comments with Brenda Milner, Lesley Fellows
3:00 - 4:00 pmKeynote Address Lecture, Cerebrum Room
The Immediate and Long-Term Effects of Physical Activity on the Human Brain by Dr. Wendy Suzuki, New York University, Cerebrum Room
4:00 - 6:00 pmPoster Session A, Exhibit Hall

Sunday, March 14, 2021

8:30 - 10:30 amPoster Session B, Exhibit Hall
8:30 am - 6:00 pmExhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:30 pmInvited Symposium 1 – How Prior Knowledge Shapes Encoding of New Memories,
Co-Chaired by Rik Henson and Andrea Greve, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: The Influence of Neural Context and Reinstatement of Prior Knowledge (schemas and semantic categories) on Encoding, Morris Moscovitch
Talk 2: Hippocampal-Medial Prefrontal Interactions Guide how Existing Memories Bias New Learning, Alison R. Preston
Talk 3: Modeling when Episodic Encoding Should Take Place to Support Event Prediction, Qihong Lu
Talk 4: Schema and Prediction Error in Episodic Memory Encoding, Andrea Greve
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
10:30 am - 12:30 pmInvited Symposium 2 – Implications of Anatomical Brain Network Features for Cognition, Danielle S. Bassett, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Brain Networks in Motivational and Cognitive Dysfunction, Masud Husain
Talk 2: Shaping Brain Structure, How Evolution and Cognition Organize the Brain, Sofie Valk
Talk 3: Exploring Brain Function-Structure Coupling During Resting-State and Tasks, Maria Giulia Preti
Talk 4: Anatomical Network Constraints Upon (and support for) Cognitive Control, Danielle S. Bassett
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
12:30 - 1:00 pmWorkshops & Lunch Break
1:00 - 2:00 pm27th Annual George A. Miller Prize in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, Cerebrum Room
George and Me: From the Cognitive Revolution to the Human Neuroscience of Emotion and Memory, Elizabeth Phelps, Ph.D., Harvard University
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 1- The Network Structure of Episodic Thought, Rose Cooper, Chair, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Detailed Anatomy of a Distributed Network Activated During Episodic Projection, Rodrigo Braga
Talk 2: Organization of Cortico-Hippocampal Networks in the Human Brain,
Alex Barnett
Talk 3: Functional Heterogeneity of the Posterior Medial Network during Episodic Tasks, Rose Cooper
Talk 4: Brain Dynamics Underlying Memory for Continuous Natural Events,
Janice Chen
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 2- How Does Prestimulus Brain State Influence Perception?, Biyu Jade He, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Cognitive Control Network States Impacting Perception, Sepideh Sadaghiani
Talk 2: Different Prestimulus Excitability/Connectivity States Support Perceiving Anything vs. a Thing, Nathan Weisz
Talk 3: Endogenous Activity Modulates Stimulus and Neural Tuning and Predicts Perceptual Behavior, Avniel Ghuman
Talk 4: A Dual Role of Prestimulus Spontaneous Neural Activity in Visual Object Recognition, Biyu Jade He
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 3- Studying the Neonatal and Infant Brain: From Neuroscience to Interventions, Natalie Maitre, Chair, Synapse Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Gut Microbiomes and Early Human Neurodevelopment, M. Hickey
Talk 2: Neural Markers of Infant Auditory Learning During Early Development, A. Key
Talk 3: Choline as an Early Neurodevelopmental Intervention in Children with Prenatal Alcohol Exposure, JR Wozniak
Talk 4: Neonatal Multisensory Processing: From Observations to Interventions,
N. Maitre
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
4:00 - 6:00 pmPoster Session C, Exhibit Hall

Monday, March 15, 2021

8:30 - 10:00 amCommunications Open House, Press Room
8:30 - 10:30 amPoster Session D, Exhibit Hall
8:30 am - 6:00 pmExhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:30 pmCNS Trainee Professional Development PanelAxon Room
10:30 am - 12:30 pmSpecial Session - Affirming Black Excellence in Cognitive NeuroscienceCerebrum Room
Talk 1: Don't choke: Factors affecting skilled performance, Taraz Lee
Talk 2: Music Event Segmentation and Representation in High-order Brain Areas, Jamal Williams
Talk 3: Neuroscience of Embodied Cognition, Ben Baker
Talk 4: Sleep Is Not A Luxury: Learning from our past to create a future of sleep equity, Lauren Whitehurst
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session, moderator, Lauren Whitehurst
12:30 - 1:00 pmWorkshops & Lunch Break
1:00 - 2:00 pm10th Annual Fred Kavli Distinguished Career Contributions in Cognitive Neuroscience Lecture, Cerebrum Room
Prefrontal Cortex and the Control of AttentionRobert Desimone, McGovern Institute for Brain Research at MIT
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 4 - Before the Predictions: The Roles of Memory on Predictive Processing, Yee Lee Shing, Chair, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Imaginary and Illusory Information is Decodable from Different Layers of Primary Visual Cortex (V1), Johanna Bergmann
Talk 2: Spatial (Semantic) Priors in Memory and their Effect on (Un)conscious Perception, Eelke Spaak
Talk 3: Schema- and Episodic-Based Predictions During Visual Narrative Perception, Martina G. Vilas
Talk 4: Feedback Signals from Episodic and Semantic Content in Non-Stimulated Areas of the V1/V2, Javier Ortiz-Tudela
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 5 - The Behavioural Relevance of Neural Variability, Leonhard Waschke, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Stimulants Decrease Neuronal Correlated Variability when Improving Selective Attention, Amy Ni
Talk 2: The Continuous Loop Between Brain Activity and Behaviour,
Marieke Scholvinck
Talk 3: Electrophysiological Variability and its Role for Behaviour,
Leonhard Waschke
Talk 4: Behavioural Relevance of Spontaneous, Transient Brain Network Interactions in fMRI, Diego Vidaurre
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 6 - The Social Cerebellum and its Role in Interaction Sequences, Frank Van Overwalle, Chair, Synapse Room
Introduction
Talk 1: The Social Cerebellum: New Insights and Evidence on Action Sequencing, Frank Van Overwalle
Talk 2: The Cerebellar Engagement in Reconstructing Action Sequences - A study on cerbellar patients, Libera Siciliano
Talk 3: The Social Cerebellum: New Sequencing Tasks and Cerebello-Cortical Connections, Elien Heleven
Talk 4: Neurostimulation of the Affective Cerebellum: Processing of others' Emotional Expressions, Chiara Ferrari
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
4:00 - 6:00 pmPoster Session E, Exhibit Hall
6:00 - 7:00 pmCNS Trainee Social (CNSTA Trivia Night! Via Zoom)

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

8:30 - 10:30 amPoster Session F, Exhibit Hall
8:30 am - 4:00 pmExhibits Open, Exhibit Hall
10:30 am - 12:30 pmInvited Symposium 3 – Neural Networks in Cognitive Neuroscience, Co-Chaired by Christopher Summerfield & Grace Lindsay, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Exploring the Top-Down Signals Needed for Visual Attention, Grace Lindsay
Talk 2: How to Study Cognition with Recurrent Neural Networks, Robert Yang
Talk 3: How do Neural Networks Learn Object Categories?, Talia Konkle
Talk 4: Neural Structure Alignment in Humans and Neural Networks, 
Chris Summerfield
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
10:30 am - 12:30 pmInvited Symposium in Honor of Art Shimamura, 
Introduction, Rich Ivry, Dendrite Room
Talk 1: Renaissance Man: Reminiscences from a Student of Art, Juliana Baldo
Talk 2: Working with Memory: A Journey that Started in the ShimLab, 
Charan Ranganath
Talk 3: Inhibitory Control Over Memory by the Prefrontal Cortex, Mike Anderson
Talk 4: The Mystery Spot and Visual Illusions, Bill Prinzmetal
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
12:30 - 1:00 pmWorkshops & Lunch Break
1:00 - 2:00 pmYoung Investigator Award Special LecturesCerebrum Room
 1:00 - 1:30 pmModeling the Role of Executive Functions in Reinforcement Learning - Anne Collins, UC Berkeley
 1:30 - 2:00 pmWeighing the Value of Control - Amitai Shenhav, Brown University
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 7 - New Insights on Multisensory Brain Organization from Multivoxel Pattern Analysis MVPA to Laminar fMRI, Anna Gaglianese, Chair, Axon Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Voxel-Wise Modelling Reveals Sound Envelope Representation in Primary Visual Cortex, Davide Bottari
Talk 2: Similar Categorical Representation from Sound and Sight in the Cortex of Sighted and Blind, Olivier Collignon
Talk 3: Fast Temporal and High Spatial Resolution fMRI to Study Multisensory Processes in the Human Brain, Anna Gaglianese
Talk 4: Resolving Multisensory and Attentional Influences Across Cortical Depth in Sensory Cortices, Uta Noppeney
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 8 - New Frontiers and Technologies in Vision Rehabilitation,
Benedetta Franceschiello
, Chair, Dendrite Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Digital Haptics in Vision Rehabilitation, Ruxandra Tivadar
Talk 2: Visual Restoration by a Photovoltaic Retinal Prosthesis and Optogenetic Therapy, Serge Picaud
Talk 3: Multisensory Integration Development for Rehabilitation, Monica Gori
Talk 4: MIME - Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Moving Eye,
Benedetta Franceschiello
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session
2:00 - 4:00 pmSymposium 9 - Computational M/EEG Modelling: Bridging Scales Towards Brain Health and Disease, Jeremie Lefebvre, Chair,  Synapse Room
Introduction
Talk 1: Loss of Consciousness in General Anaesthesia May Be Understood by Rendering the Brain More Determini, Axel Hutt
Talk 2: Human Neocortical Neurosolver: A New Neural Modeling Tool to Link Mechanism to Meaning of EEG/MEG, Stephanie Jones
Talk 3: Modulation of Corticothalamic Rhythmogenic Circuits in Depressed Patients by rTMS Neurostimulation, John D. Griffiths
Talk 4: How to Talk to Neurons: Engaging Neural Circuits, Systems and Rhythms Using Brain Stimulation , Jeremie Lefebvre
Zoom Q&A: Speaker will take Questions from the Audience directly after the session